Privacy Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that get put on your computer by websites as you surf them. These cookies can store lots of information which can have privacy implications. We like to think all the cookies used on this site are fairly innocuous but that’s for you to judge. We also make use of temporary “Session Cookies” to determine if you have logged into the password protected areas of our website. These only exist while your web browser is open and are wiped as soon as you close the window.

Anonymous tracking software

We use Google Analytics (just like virtually everybody else) a service provided by Google. They gather anonymous data on how people are using this site and then provide us with visitor statistics, details of page views etc. You can think of it as being a bit like CCTV but one that automatically blurs your face so we can see what people have done, but not who. If you are anti-Google you can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout (we’d prefer you didn’t though as this data is seriously helpful to us in improving our website).

Third party website widgets

We also embed some page elements from trusted third parties so that we can provide you with features like Interactive Maps, Like Buttons and Videos. Collectively they make our website more interesting to you as a site visitor however most of thesecome with their own cookies. They are:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
  • Google (Maps + Plus)
  • ShareThis

Since we do not control these cookies we cannot guarantee what they do but we are confident that they value your privacy just as much as we do. In many cases the cookies are used to generate identical information to Google Analytics (see above) and indeed use Google Analytics, so opting-out of Google Analytics will also opt you out of these cookies too.

How do I opt out?

You can opt out of Google analytics and other Google services here –
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout andhttps://www.google.com/dashboard/
You can control how Facebook tracks your behaviour online here -https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=privacy§ion=applications&field=instant_personalization
You can control how Twitter handles your personal information here -https://twitter.com/privacy
You can learn more about privacy and Vimeo here -http://vimeo.com/faq#privacy_settings_do
You can opt out of ShareThis tracking here -http://www.sharethis.com/privacy
While we would love to offer a cookie-free version of our site we simply do not have the resources to provide and maintain one. Unfortunately if you are really anti-cookie then there is no option except to not use our site. You can remove any cookies we have already put on your machine within your browser settings – pressing Ctrl+Shift+Delete may work in many cases. We will be sorry to see you go! Mectronic Instruments Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement explains how we collect and use information on http://www.mectronic.co.uk (the “Site”) – it does not apply to any offline products or services. By accessing our site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy statement.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that could be used to identify you. The personal information we collect may include your name, title, company or organization name, work e-mail, work phone, work or home address, information about your job function, information about your company and credit card details for the purchase of Mectronic Instruments Ltd products or services. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.
We do not currently take any personal information via the website.

Why are you collecting my personal information?

The information requested on this Site is required to process your request for more information about our company, services and products. Access to this information will be restricted to Mectronic Instruments Ltd employees and administrators who are responsible for the marketing and administration of Mectronic Instruments Ltd services. Your consent to the use of personal information to offer you products and services is optional, and if you wish to discontinue such use write to:
sales@mectronic.co.uk

How will you use my personal information?

The personal information collected on this Site will be used to operate the Site and to provide the service(s) or carry out the transaction(s) you have requested. In support of these uses, Mectronic Instruments Ltd may use personal information to provide you with more effective customer service and/or to provide you with important information about the product or service that you are using, including critical updates and notifications. Additionally, we may send you information about other Mectronic Instruments Ltd products and services.

How do I control Mectronic Instruments Ltd use of my personal information?

Except as otherwise described in this statement, personal information you provide on the Site will not be shared outside of Mectronic Instruments Ltd employees or administrators who are responsible for the marketing and administration of Mectronic Instruments Ltd services without your permission. As described below in the next section, you can access your personal information.

How do I access my personal information?

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please send an email to:
sales@mectronic.co.uk

How does Mectronic Instruments Ltd protect the security of my personal information?

Mectronic Instruments Ltd is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities.

How can I provide comments on your privacy statement?

Mectronic Instruments Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you believe that Mectronic Instruments Ltd has not adhered to this privacy statement, please write to us via postal mail at the address provided below, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.
Contact us at  sales@mectronic.co.uk

Opt-Out Option

You may have your personal/contact information removed from our databases by e-mailing us on sales@mectronic.co.uk and we will remove your contact information within 24-48 hours.


 

How we collect your data

Personal information about you (which may include your name, address, telephone number and email, IP address, ID numbers) needs to be collected in order to carry out our business. We may ask you for this information on this website, in person, via email or via one of our telephone operators. Our website may use cookies to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site. We may also use cookies to make the ordering and sales processes smoother. Certain information is collected automatically, as described later in this privacy policy.

Use of personal information

The data we collect and how we use the personal data that you provide depends on the level of service or the products that you request from us. To keep it simple we have broken this down into 4 types of interaction that you may have with us. For each type of interaction we have identified the data collected and explained how this data may be used. We have also identified any 3rd parties with whom we may need to share your data in order to carry out our business and deliver the service you have requested.

Visiting our website and consuming free content only:

(Personal Data Collected: IP Address)

When you visit our website, we may record your IP address which will be automatically recognised by our web server. This information helps us to operate the website effectively and collect general aggregate statistics. This information will not be linked to any personal information at this stage. We may also collect information such as the software you use to access our website or the website that you reached our website from. In order to monitor this we use Google Analytics a software service which compiles the information from all sessions on our digital platform to give us statistics. Individuals are not identified from this information and it is used only for the purpose of managing our website and improving its functionality. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party sites that are used to reach our website with information relating to the number of users reaching our website from their websites. Again, individuals are not identified from this information.

Buying a product or requesting information from us:

(Personal Data Collected: IP Address, Name, Email Address, Telephone Number, Postal Address)

If you choose to buy a product or request further information about our products or services then you will of course need to provide us with some of your personal details in order to process the order or provide the information requested. So let’s break this down so you know what data we store and how we use that data.

About this website’s server

This website is hosted by Vidahost via Paragon Internet within a UK data centre located in Slough UK, with a support and sysadmin office in Sofia, Bulgaria.

Full details of Vidahost’s data centre can be found here.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

Third party data processors

While we endeavour to ensure all third parties are fully compliant with the data protection regulations and regularly monitor the privacy policies of the third parties previously mentioned we cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of any website not owned/operated by us, even if:

  • You access them using links on our website; or
  • You reached our website from a link on a third party website.

It is to be recommended that you review the policies of every site that you visit and contact their owners and/or operators if you have questions in regard to their use of your personal data.

Sharing your data

Apart from disclosures referred to in this policy, based on the level of service you require, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are legally obliged to do so (for example, if compelled by Court order, or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime). Your permission is implicit in all disclosures referred to in this policy.

Retaining your data

If you are, or have been a customer of ours then we may continue to process the information for the purpose of administering and otherwise in connection with any agreement. This requirement will continue for as long as we have an agreement with you and for a reasonable period of time afterwards (for example, we may be legally obliged to retain information about you even after your contract expires in order to comply with agencies such as HMRC). If you have not engaged our services in any way for a period of 12 months and there is no other legal requirement to retain your data then it will be deleted from our database.

Your rights

It’s your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. When it comes to marketing communications, you can opt out of these at any time by simply clicking the unsubscribe option at the bottom of any marketing email that we send you. Alternatively you can write to us with your request to opt out of marketing communications using the details at the bottom of this page.

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, and to make sure it’s correct and up to date
  • ask us to restrict processing your personal data and change your communication preferences
  • ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you

If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by contacting us via the details below. We will investigate your complaint and respond within 7 working days. You can also complain to your local data protection authority the Information Commissioner’s Office. They will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.

For sensitive personal information relating to any person other than yourself, you must obtain the explicit consent of the person to whom the information relates to regardless of their connection to you, whether they are a colleague, employee, or family member.

Accuracy of information

We want to keep any information we hold about you accurate. If you would like to view or update the details with which you have supplied us, please contact us at the address below.

Security

Technology and policies are in place to prevent improper use or unauthorised access in order to safeguard your privacy.  We continually review and update these as technology changes and new challenges emerge.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.